Open Site Navigation

NL   FR   EN   DE

1. Why this privacy statement?

 

Expand Natural Horse Bedding attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and personal data. We only use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant current legal regulations. Any reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act is a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

With this Privacy Statement, Expand Natural Horse Bedding wishes to outline any processing operations in respect of this data and your rights.  By using our platform/our website/our application, you explicitly grant your consent to potential processing operations by Expand Natural Horse Bedding.
This Privacy Statement may be subject to changes and amendments in the future. It is up to you to consult this document on a regular basis.  Any substantial change will always be clearly communicated on the Expand Natural Horse Bedding platform.

 

2. Who processes the personal data?

 

The website www.expand-horsebedding.com is an initiative of:
Expand Natural Horse Bedding
Hooiemeersstraat 6
Wielsbeke 8710
T +32 487 49 25 72
info@expand-horsebedding.com
BE 0536 326 757

3. What personal data is processed?

 

Expand Natural Horse Bedding undertakes to process only the data that is relevant and necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.  The following categories of personal data may be processed by Expand Natural Horse Bedding:

  • Identification data - Personal identification data

  • Identification data – Electronic identification data

 

4. For what purposes will my personal data be used?

Expand Natural Horse Bedding collects personal data to provide you with a safe, effective and personal user experience.  The collection of personal data becomes more extensive as you make more intensive use of the platform/website/application and our online services.
Data processing is essential for the operation of the platform/website/application and their associated services. Processing is carried out exclusively for the following specific purposes:

  • To give you access to your user profile.

  • To provide and improve a general and personalised service; including for billing purposes, provision of information, newsletters and offers that might be useful and/or necessary for you, the acquisition and processing of user reviews and the provision of support.

  • The provision and improvement of the products supplied; personal and specific products on the basis of information and data provided.

  • The detection of and protection against fraud, errors and/or criminal behaviour.

  • Marketing purposes

 

When visiting the platform/website/application of Expand Natural Horse Bedding, some data is collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary to optimise the use of our platform/our website/our application.  This data is: IP address, presumed place of consultation, time and day of consultation, which pages were visited.  When you visit the platform/website/application of Expand Natural Horse Bedding, you agree to this data collection intended for statistical purposes as described above.

The User themselves always provides the personal data to Expand Natural Horse Bedding and can therefore exercise a certain amount of control. If certain data is incomplete or apparently incorrect, Expand Natural Horse Bedding reserves the right to postpone certain expected operations temporarily or permanently.

Personal data is only processed for internal use within Expand Natural Horse Bedding.

We can therefore reassure you that personal data will not be sold, passed on or communicated to any third parties associated with us. Expand Natural Horse Bedding has taken all possible legal and technical precautions to prevent unauthorised access and use.

5. We also use cookies!

During a visit to our platform/website, 'cookies' may be placed on your hard drive in order to tailor the platform/website better to the needs of the returning visitor. Non-functional cookies help us to optimise your visit to the platform and to remember technical choices.

For a better understanding of how we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

If you wish to consult the platform/website of Expand Natural Horse Bedding, we recommend that you have cookies enabled.  On the other hand, how to disable cookies can also be read in our Cookie Statement.

6. What are my rights?

6.1 Guarantee of lawful and secure processing of the personal data

Expand Natural Horse Bedding always processes your personal data honestly and lawfully. This includes the following guarantees:

  • Expand Natural Horse Bedding always processes your personal data honestly and lawfully. This includes the following guarantees:

  • Personal data will only be processed insofar as this is sufficient, relevant and not excessive.

  • Personal data will only be kept for as long as this is necessary for the purpose of achieving the legitimate purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

 

All necessary technical and security measures have been taken to reduce the risks of unlawful access to or processing of the personal data to a minimum.  In the event of a breach of its IT systems, Expand Natural Horse Bedding will immediately take all possible measures to limit the damage to a minimum.

 

6.2 Right of access/rectification/deletion of your personal data

Upon proof of your identity as a User, you have the right to obtain a decision from Expand Natural Horse Bedding about whether or not your personal data will be processed. When Expand Natural Horse Bedding processes your data, you also have the right to inspect the collected personal data.  If you wish to use your right of access, Expand Natural Horse Bedding will comply with this request within one (1) month of receiving the request.  The request must be made by registered post or by sending an email to info@expand-horsebedding.com.

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be corrected.   It is up to the User to amend inaccuracies and incompleteness in the first place.  You can exercise your right to rectification by providing an additional statement to Expand Natural Horse Bedding. Expand Natural Horse Bedding will comply with this within one (1) month of receiving the additional statement.

You also have the right to have your personal data deleted by us without unreasonable delay. You can only invoke this right to be forgotten in the following cases:

  • If the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected;

  • If the personal data was collected on the basis of consent obtained and no other legal basis exists for the processing;

  • If there are objections to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;

  • If the personal data was processed unlawfully;

  • If the personal data must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.

Expand Natural Horse Bedding considers that one of the aforementioned cases exists.

6.3 Right to the restriction of/objection to the processing of your personal data

 

 The User has the right to obtain a restriction of the processing of your personal data:

  • During the period that Expand Natural Horse Bedding needs to check the accuracy of the personal data, in the event of a dispute;

  • If the data processing is unlawful and the User requests a restriction of the processing instead of the deletion of the personal data;

  • If Expand Natural Horse Bedding no longer needs the user's personal data for the purposes of the processing and the User needs the personal data in connection with a legal claim;

  • During the period that Expand Natural Horse Bedding needs to assess the existence of the grounds for the deletion of the personal data;

 

In addition, the User has the right to object at any time to the processing of his/her personal data. Expand Natural Horse Bedding will then cease the processing of your personal data, unless Expand Natural Horse Bedding can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing of your personal data that outweigh the User's right to object.
If the User wishes to exercise these rights, Expand Natural Horse Bedding will comply with them within one (1) month of receiving the request.  The request must be made by registered post or via an email to info@expand-horsebedding.com

Privacy statement